Where does hyperledger fabric store the database for the blockchain

+1 vote

Hi. I need to know where the Hyperledger fabric stores the database of the Blockchain. I am trying to develop a new chaincode and so I want to clean up the existing Blockchain. I am working on Ubuntu machine and want to delete the relevant files of Hyperledger fabric. So can you tell me where the files of Hyperledger is stored? 

Jul 6, 2018 in Blockchain by charlie_brown
• 7,720 points

recategorized Jul 7, 2018 by Vardhan 2,659 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

The data of the Hyperledger Blockchain is stored in folder /var/hyperledger/production/db. Go to this directory:

$ cd /var/hyperledger/production/db

and then remove all the files in it:

$ rm -rf *
answered Apr 29, 2019 by Tina

selected Apr 29, 2019 by Omkar
+1 vote

If you want to delete the installed chaincode, then you can use Docker to delete it. Try this command:

docker stop $(docker ps -aq) && docker rm $(docker ps -aq)
answered Apr 29, 2019 by Rishi
0 votes

You can also try restarting the docker. It will clear the Blockchain. 

$ docker restart
answered Apr 29, 2019 by Kamal
0 votes

Try 

$ chaincode stop
answered Apr 29, 2019 by Dinesh
Hey @Dinesh. This might stop the chaincode but the requirement is to clear the files.