Removing double quotes from a string from JSON response in PHP

+1 vote

I am using this code that I got from git, and when I get the BlockChain API response while getting the address from the wallet, the address is enclosed in double quotes like below. 

"43Hua8Qz1dj82ddoyLBe448HAXShsuBCAp"

I want to remove these double quotes because it might create syntax errors. But I am not sure how to do it. Please help

This is the code I am using:

$resp = file_get_contents($blockchain_receive_root . "v2/receive?key=" . $my_api_key . "&gap_limit=".$gap_limit. "&callback=" . urlencode($callback_url) . "&xpub=" . $my_xpub);
$response = json_decode($resp);

print json_encode($response->address);

How to remove the quotes?

Sep 12, 2018 in Blockchain by slayer
• 29,050 points

edited Apr 24 by Omkar 2,061 views

Why are you using json_encode?

Hi @Himesh. I am just using the code that was available on git. Didn't add the line. I am new to Json so don't much.

3 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer

Just remove the json_encode call, and it should work:

$resp = file_get_contents($blockchain_receive_root . "v2/receive?key=" . $my_api_key . "&gap_limit=".$gap_limit. "&callback=" . urlencode($callback_url) . "&xpub=" . $my_xpub);
$response = json_decode($resp);

print $response->address;
answered Sep 12, 2018 by digger
• 27,620 points

selected Apr 24 by Omkar

Hey, thanks for the solution. Can you please tell what json_encode does?

json_encode is a PHP function that is used to convert PHP objects to Json object. So when you use json_encode, the PHP object is getting converted to Json object and that's why you are seeing double quotes. 

0 votes

You are getting double quotes because the line json_encode is encoded it into an address and that's why you can double quotes when you print it. If you don't use the encoding, it should be fine. 

answered Apr 24 by Himesh
0 votes

You can use the replace method to replace the double quotes with nothing. Here's the code to do that. 

var test = "\"43Hua8Qz1dj82ddoyLBe448HAXShsuBCAp\"";
console.log(test);
console.log(test.replace(/\"/g, "")); 
answered Apr 24 by Birendra