AWS Migration: Lift and Shift

+13 votes
I was going through a migration in AWS and I read about Lift and shift. Still having trouble understanding it. Can someone help?
Jul 24, 2018 in Cloud Computing by brat_1
• 7,080 points
57 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

This term is related to data migration and is part of the 6 R's generally considered before Data migration.

Rehost :- Generally referred to as “Lift and Shift”, it’s generally same as it sounds. Lifting services and application from the current hosting environment and shifting them to the infrastructure in the public cloud. It’s a very common strategy for organization starting out on the migration process. It is a low resistance migration strategy and that is why it is great strategy for working backward from a fixed constraint. The export will be done by third party exporting tool or created as an image that can be exported to a compute instance or container run on a cloud compute service this is relatively simpler.

answered Jul 27, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,940 points
+1 vote

Lift and shift is a strategy for moving an application or operation from one environment to another, without redesigning the app. In the lift-and-shift approach, certain workloads and tasks can be moved from on-premises storage to the cloud, or data operations might be transferred from one data center to another.

answered Jul 24, 2018 by code_ninja
• 6,220 points