How can I convert String to JSON object in Java

+15 votes

I am working on a String. I want to convert it into JSONobject. How can I do this?

Announcement! Career Guide 2019 is out now. Explore careers to become a Big Data Developer or Architect!

Apr 27, 2018 in Java by Daisy
• 8,110 points

edited Apr 12, 2019 by Vardhan 227,151 views

25 answers to this question.

+4 votes
Best answer

Hi @Daisy

You can use Google gson 

for more details

The object in examples:

class BagOfPrimitives {
  private int value1 = 1;
  private String value2 = "abc";
  private transient int value3 = 3;
  BagOfPrimitives() {
    // no-args constructor
  }
} 

Serialization

BagOfPrimitives obj = new BagOfPrimitives();
Gson gson = new Gson();
String json = gson.toJson(obj); 
==> json is {"value1":1,"value2":"abc"} 

Note that you can not serialize objects with circular references since that will result in infinite recursion.

(Deserialization)

BagOfPrimitives obj2 = gson.fromJson(json, BagOfPrimitives.class);  
==> obj2 is just like obj

Another example of Gson:

Gson is easy to learn and implement, you need to know is the following two methods:

-> toJson() – convert java object to JSON format

-> fromJson() – convert JSON into java object

import com.google.gson.Gson;

public class TestObjectToJson {
  private int data1 = 100;
  private String data2 = "hello";

  public static void main(String[] args) {
      TestObjectToJson obj = new TestObjectToJson();
      Gson gson = new Gson();

      //convert java object to JSON format
      String json = gson.toJson(obj);

      System.out.println(json);
  }

}
Output

{"data1":100,"data2":"hello"}

Resources.

Google Gson project home

Thanks 

Sureshprabhu

answered Feb 7, 2019 by Suresh
• 720 points

selected Feb 7, 2019 by Omkar
+3 votes

If you have a String and want to convert it into JSONObject, you should use or.json library.

JSONObject jsonObj = new JSONObject("{\"firstname\":\"John\",\"lastname\":\"Lee\"}");
answered Apr 27, 2018 by Parth
• 4,630 points
+3 votes

Try GSON, GSON directly converts a string to a java object

Example:

String jsonString = {"Name": "Harry Potter"}
create a new class:
class Name {
@SerializedName("name")
private String name;
public void setname(String name) {
this.name = name;
}
public String getname(){
return name;
}
}

// in java

Gson gson = new Gson();
Name name = gson.fromJson(jsonString, Name.class);
System.out.println("Name is "+name.getname());
answered Aug 6, 2018 by Kalgi
• 52,370 points
0 votes
JSONParser parser = new JSONParser();
JSONObject json = (JSONObject) parser.parse(stringToParse);

You can use this code.
Hope this helps.

answered Aug 6, 2018 by Priyaj
• 58,140 points

The type JSONParser is deprecated

The type JSONObject is deprecated

What application are you running it on?

I did a little research and found that the use of JSONParser is deprecated. The documentation says:

JSONParser is deprecated. The new usage is JSONParser(JSONParser.MODE_*)

Try the new usage and see if it works.

+2 votes

Another simple approach:

Name name = new ObjectMapper().readValue(jsonString, Player.class);
answered Aug 6, 2018 by Omkar
• 69,170 points
+2 votes
import javax.json.*;

...

String TEXT;
JsonObject body = Json.createReader(new StringReader(TEXT)).readObject()
answered Nov 13, 2018 by FIroz
0 votes

You can use Gson it is an open source library to deal with JSON. You can convert JSON String to Java object in just 2 lines by using Gson as shown below :
Gson g = new Gson(); Player p = g.fromJson(jsonString, Player.class)

You can also convert a Java object to JSON by using toJson() method as shown below

String str = g.toJson(p);
answered Nov 13, 2018 by Priyaj
• 58,140 points
0 votes

You can use google-gson:

class Phone {
 public String name;
}


...
String jsonString = "{\"name\":\"WP\"}";
Gson gson = new Gson();
Phone fooFromJson = gson.fromJson(jsonString, Phone.class);
...
answered Nov 13, 2018 by Richard
–1 vote

JSON-Simple is open source library which supports JSON parsing and formatting.

JSONParser parser = new JSONParser();
JSONObject json = (JSONObject) parser.parse(stringToParse);
answered Nov 13, 2018 by Jino
• 5,820 points

The type JSONParser is deprecated

The type JSONObject is deprecated

I am getting different error:

you need to add jar in build path. perhaps this is deprecated.

use the new way https://www.edureka.co/community/2351/how-can-i-convert-string-to-json-object-in-java?start=10#a_list_title.

Tried that, no luck!

–1 vote

The simplest way to achieve this 

JSONParser parser = new JSONParser(); 
JSONObject json = (JSONObject) parser.parse(stringToParse);

answered Nov 13, 2018 by Maverick
• 10,840 points

The type JSONParser is deprecated

The type JSONObject is deprecated

0 votes

object name = new ObjectMapper().readValue(jsonString, object.class);

Hope this helps

answered Nov 13, 2018 by Ali
• 11,330 points
0 votes

//package details

import org.json.simple.JsonObject;

import org.json.simple.Jsoner;

//logic

JsonObject jsonObject = (JsonObject) Jsoner.deserialize(JSON_STRING_VALUE);

answered Jan 7, 2019 by ajay
• 190 points
–3 votes
{
"method" : "conferenceCallout",
"conferenceCallout" :
{
"cli" : "amanda",
"destination" : { "type" : "number", "endpoint" : "+919986351005" },
"domain" : "pstn",
"custom" : "customData",
"locale" : "en-US",
"greeting" : "Welcome to my conference",
"conferenceId" : "myConference",
"enableAce": false,
"enableDice" : false
}
}
answered Jan 28, 2019 by anonymous
0 votes
Gson g = new Gson();
Player p = g.fromJson(jsonString, Player.class)



example of json are

jsonString = {
  "name" : "rajesh",
  "sport" : "cricket",
  "age" : 25,
  "id" : 121,
  "lastScores" : [ 20, 10, 3o, 5, 10, 0, 11, 100 ]
}

 

answered Feb 4, 2019 by rajesh
• 1,230 points
–1 vote
public class HelloWord{

    public static void main(String []args){

       String s = "{\"swagger\\\":\\\"2.0\\\",\\\"paths\\\":{\\\"/upi/ReqPay\\\":{\\\"post\\\":{\\\"parameters\\\":[{\\\"name\\\":\\\"Payload\\\",\\\"description\\\":\\\"Request Body\\\",\\\"required\\\":false,\\\"in\\\":\\\"body\\\",\\\"schema\\\":{\\\"type\\\":\\\"object\\\",\\\"properties\\\":{\\\"payload\\\":{\\\"type\\\":\\\"string\\\"}}}}],\\\"responses\\\":{\\\"200\\\":{\\\"description\\\":\\\"\\\"}},\\\"produces\\\":[\\\"application/xml\\\"],\\\"consumes\\\":[\\\"application/xml\\\"],\\\"x-auth-type\\\":\\\"Application & Application User\\\",\\\"x-throttling-tier\\\":\\\"Unlimited\\\"}}},\\\"info\\\":{\\\"title\\\":\\\"RequestPay\\\",\\\"version\\\":\\\"1.0.0\\\",\\\"description\\\":\\\"API is used for both Direct Pay and Collect Pay transaction\\\\ninitiation by the PSPs and processing the transaction through\\\\none of the following channels IMPS,AEPS etc. \\\"}}\"";

       System.out.println(s.replace("\\"," "));

    }

}
answered Mar 26, 2019 by anonymous
0 votes

example of convert String to JSON object in Java?

jsonstring

jsonString = {
  "name" : "Ronaldo",
  "sport" : "soccer",
  "age" : 25,
  "id" : 121,
  "lastScores" : [ 2, 1, 3, 5, 0, 0, 1, 1 ] 

}

string to json object with using gson

The Gson is an open source library to deal with JSON in Java programs.You can convert JSON String to Java object in just 2 lines by using Gson as shown below

Gson g = new Gson(); 

Player p =g.fromJson(jsonString, Player.class)

You can also convert a Java object to JSON by using to Json() method as shown below

String str = g.toJson(p);

answered Apr 3, 2019 by navdeep
• 330 points
I as well as my pals ended up viewing the good thoughts from your site then quickly got an awful feeling I never expressed respect to the web blog owner for those tips. All of the young men appeared to be for that reason excited to study all of them and have honestly been loving these things. Thank you for indeed being well accommodating and for pick out such incredible things millions of individuals are really wanting to learn about. Our honest regret for not expressing appreciation to  earlier.
hermes birkin http://www.hermesbirkinbags.us.com
0 votes
{
  "total_count": 513,
  "incomplete_results": false,
  "items": [
    {
      "login": "moyheen",
      "id": 8110201,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjgxMTAyMDE=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/8110201?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/moyheen",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/moyheen/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "o-kamiye",
      "id": 4929406,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjQ5Mjk0MDY=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com/u/4929406?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/o-kamiye",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/o-kamiye/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "aliumujib",
      "id": 13552664,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjEzNTUyNjY0",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com/u/13552664?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/aliumujib",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/aliumujib/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "biodunalfet",
      "id": 6963510,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjY5NjM1MTA=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com/u/6963510?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/biodunalfet",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/biodunalfet/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "helios66",
      "id": 678974,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjY3ODk3NA==",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com/u/678974?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/helios66",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/helios66/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "tundeojediran",
      "id": 6113672,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjYxMTM2NzI=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com/u/6113672?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/tundeojediran",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tundeojediran/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "KingsMentor",
      "id": 5605785,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjU2MDU3ODU=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com/u/5605785?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/KingsMentor",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/KingsMentor/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "adetuyiTolu",
      "id": 19608533,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjE5NjA4NTMz",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com/u/19608533?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/adetuyiTolu",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/adetuyiTolu/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "kizitonwose",
      "id": 15170090,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjE1MTcwMDkw",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/15170090?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/kizitonwose",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/kizitonwose/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "emmanuelkehinde",
      "id": 16584163,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjE2NTg0MTYz",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com/u/16584163?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/emmanuelkehinde",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/emmanuelkehinde/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "SeunAdelekan",
      "id": 16557263,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjE2NTU3MjYz",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/16557263?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/SeunAdelekan",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/SeunAdelekan/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "cornzyblack",
      "id": 5692718,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjU2OTI3MTg=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/5692718?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/cornzyblack",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/cornzyblack/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "timi-codes",
      "id": 7896429,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjc4OTY0Mjk=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com/u/7896429?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/timi-codes",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/timi-codes/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "chalu",
      "id": 276286,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjI3NjI4Ng==",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com/u/276286?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/chalu",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chalu/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "yomiolatunji",
      "id": 5986979,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjU5ODY5Nzk=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/5986979?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/yomiolatunji",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/yomiolatunji/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "larikraun",
      "id": 2240178,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjIyNDAxNzg=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/2240178?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/larikraun",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/larikraun/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "AdoraNwodo",
      "id": 13754478,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjEzNzU0NDc4",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com/u/13754478?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/AdoraNwodo",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AdoraNwodo/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "TaslimOseni",
      "id": 19727515,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjE5NzI3NTE1",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/19727515?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/TaslimOseni",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/TaslimOseni/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "chikecodes",
      "id": 9150660,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjkxNTA2NjA=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com/u/9150660?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/chikecodes",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/chikecodes/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "IEnoobong",
      "id": 7225217,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjcyMjUyMTc=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com/u/7225217?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/IEnoobong",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/IEnoobong/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "androidmaven",
      "id": 21104847,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjIxMTA0ODQ3",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/21104847?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/androidmaven",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/androidmaven/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "Kennypee",
      "id": 20874031,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjIwODc0MDMx",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/20874031?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/Kennypee",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Kennypee/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "ajibigad",
      "id": 4974988,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjQ5NzQ5ODg=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com/u/4974988?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/ajibigad",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ajibigad/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "Elvis10ten",
      "id": 4107815,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjQxMDc4MTU=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com/u/4107815?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/Elvis10ten",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Elvis10ten/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "Ezike",
      "id": 17779130,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjE3Nzc5MTMw",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com/u/17779130?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/Ezike",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/Ezike/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "tdscientist",
      "id": 6681855,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjY2ODE4NTU=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com/u/6681855?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/tdscientist",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tdscientist/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "AyoGitNg",
      "id": 13318431,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjEzMzE4NDMx",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/13318431?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/AyoGitNg",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/AyoGitNg/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "ftchirou",
      "id": 4760130,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjQ3NjAxMzA=",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com/u/4760130?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/ftchirou",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/ftchirou/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "FeezyHendrix",
      "id": 27918971,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjI3OTE4OTcx",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com/u/27918971?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/FeezyHendrix",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/FeezyHendrix/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    },
    {
      "login": "tobydigz",
      "id": 15001016,
      "node_id": "MDQ6VXNlcjE1MDAxMDE2",
      "avatar_url": "https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com/u/15001016?v=4",
      "gravatar_id": "",
      "url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz",
      "html_url": "https://github.com/tobydigz",
      "followers_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/followers",
      "following_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/following{/other_user}",
      "gists_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/gists{/gist_id}",
      "starred_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/starred{/owner}{/repo}",
      "subscriptions_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/subscriptions",
      "organizations_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/orgs",
      "repos_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/repos",
      "events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/events{/privacy}",
      "received_events_url": "https://api.github.com/users/tobydigz/received_events",
      "type": "User",
      "site_admin": false,
      "score": 1.0
    }
  ]
}
answered Apr 13, 2019 by anonymous
What about this?
0 votes
There are lots of tools for this....
answered Jun 27, 2019 by Helium
Which tools can be used??
+2 votes
String prams="{"field1":"value","field2":"value2" }";

JSONObject json = new JSONObject(prams); // just this line is enough

make sure the String is alredy in proper json format as shown above
answered Jan 27, 2020 by Edd
Thanks, @Edd for your contribution.

Please register at Edureka Community and earn credits for every contribution. A contribution could be asking a question, answering, commenting or even upvoting/downvoting an answer or question.

These credits can be used to get a discount on the course. Also, you could become the admin at Edureka Community with certain points.

Cheers!
0 votes
you can use google gson.
answered Jul 11, 2020 by anonymous
• 140 points
0 votes
Here, you can use the content of Google's gson, serialization, and deserialization.
answered Jul 24, 2020 by GurwinderKaur
• 380 points
0 votes

String to JSON Object using Gson

The Gson is an open-source library to deal with JSON in Java programs. It comes from none other than Google, which is also behind Guava, a common purpose library for Java programmers. You can convert JSON String to Java object in just 2 lines by using Gson as shown below :
 

Gson g = new Gson();
Player p = g.fromJson(jsonString, Player.class)


You can also convert a Java object to JSON by using toJson() method as shown below
 

String str = g.toJson(p);


The good thing about Gson is that it's feature-rich and comes from Google, which is known for performance.

 

answered Aug 28, 2020 by Pistle
• 1,000 points
+1 vote

Another approach could be:

In the following program, we have converted a JSON String to JSON Object.

JsonStringToJsonObjectExample.java
  1. import org.json.JSONObject;  
  2. import org.json.JSONArray;  
  3. public class JsonStringToJsonObjectExample   
  4. {  
  5. public static void main(String args[])   
  6. {  
  7. String str = "[{\"No\":\"17\",\"Name\":\"Andrew\"},{\"No\":\"18\",\"Name\":\"Peter\"}, {\"No\":\"19\",\"Name\":\"Tom\"}]";  
  8. JSONArray array = new JSONArray(str);  
  9. for(int i=0; i < array.length(); i++)   
  10. {  
  11. JSONObject object = array.getJSONObject(i);  
  12. System.out.println(object.getString("No"));  
  13. System.out.println(object.getString("Name"));  
  14. }  
  15. }  
  16. }  
Output:

17
Andrew
18
Peter
19
Tom

Let's see another example.

JsonStringToJsonObjectExample2.java

  1. import org.json.*;  
  2. public class JsonStringToJsonObjectExample2  
  3. {  
  4. public static void main(String[] args)   
  5. {  
  6. String string = "{\"name\": \"Sam Smith\", \"technology\": \"Python\"}";  
  7. JSONObject json = new JSONObject(string);  
  8. System.out.println(json.toString());  
  9. String technology = json.getString("technology");  
  10. System.out.println(technology);  
  11. }  
  12. }  
Output:

Sam Smith
Python

answered Dec 10, 2020 by Gitika
• 65,950 points
0 votes

Using org.json library:

try {
     JSONObject jsonObject = new JSONObject("{\"phonetype\":\"N95\",\"cat\":\"WP\"}");
}catch (JSONException err){
     Log.d("Error", err.toString());
}
answered Dec 10, 2020 by Rajiv
• 8,890 points
0 votes

you to create JSON object from JSON formatted String e.g. Gson from Google, Jackson, and json-simple. In this tutorial, you will learn how to use these 3 main libraries to do this conversion with step by step examples.

Even though you can use a simple or complex JSON String like with lots of attributes and JSON arrays, I'll use following JSON String for example purpose:

jsonString = {
  "name" : "Ronaldo",
  "sport" : "soccer",
  "age" : 25,
  "id" : 121,
  "lastScores" : [ 2, 1, 3, 5, 0, 0, 1, 1 ]
}

It's simple, has 5 attributes, two of which are String and the other two are numeric. One attribute, lastScore is a JSON array.
 

String to JSON Object using Gson

The Gson is an open-source library to deal with JSON in Java programs. It comes from none other than Google, which is also behind Guava, a common purpose library for Java programmers. You can convert JSON String to Java object in just 2 lines by using Gson as shown below :
 

Gson g = new Gson();
Player p = g.fromJson(jsonString, Player.class)


You can also convert a Java object to JSON by using toJson() method as shown below
 

String str = g.toJson(p);

JSON String to Java object using JSON-Simple

The JSON-Simple is another open-source library which supports JSON parsing and formatting. The good thing about this library is its small size, which is perfect for memory constraint environments like J2ME and Android.
 

JSONParser parser = new JSONParser();
JSONObject json = (JSONObject) parser.parse(stringToParse);


The good thing about json-simple is that it is also JDK 1.2 compatible, which means you can use it on a legacy project which is not yet in Java 5.


 

answered Dec 10, 2020 by Roshni
• 10,480 points