How do I install pip on Windows?

+3 votes

pip is a replacement for easy_install. But should I install pip using easy_install on Windows? Is there a better way?

Sep 18, 2018 in Python by bug_seeker
• 14,970 points
47 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

pip is already installed if you are using Python 2 >=2.7.9 or Python 3 >=3.4 downloaded from python.org or if you are working in a Virtual Environment created by virtualenv. Just make sure to upgrade pip.

Step 1: Download the get.py file to your local drive.

curl https://bootstrap.pypa.io/get-pip.py -o get-pip.py

This will download the get.py file to your local drive

Step 2: Run the 

python get-pip.py

All done! Good to go! 

answered Nov 2, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,120 points

selected Nov 2, 2018 by Omkar
+1 vote

Official instructions

Per https://pip.pypa.io/en/stable/installing/#do-i-need-to-install-pip:

Download get-pip.py, being careful to save it as a .py file rather than .txt. Then, run it from the command prompt:

python get-pip.py

This installs the pip package, which (in Windows) contains ...\Scripts\pip.exe that path must be in PATH environment variable to use pip from the command line (see the second part of 'Alternative Instructions' for adding it to your PATH,

installers for all Python versions, both 32 and 64 bit. You need to:

  1. Install setuptools

  2. Install pip

answered Sep 18, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,120 points